Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

At Astra Autos Company LLC, we value your privacy and the importance of safeguarding your data. This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes our privacy practices for the activities set out below. As per your rights, we inform you how we collect, store, access, and otherwise process information relating to individuals. In this Policy, "Personal Data" refers to any information that on its own, or in combination with other available information, can distinguish an individual.

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the highest level of privacy regulation. As such, we follow the obligations under

  • Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEA) and the applicable provincial legislations

  • the EU's General Protection Data Regulation (GDPR)

  • Brazil’s Data Protection Legislation (LGDP)

  • California's Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) and California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Scope

This policy applies to the Astra Autos websites and domains.

This Policy does not apply to third-party applications, websites, products, services or platforms that may be accessed through (non Astra Autos ) links that we may provide to you. These sites are owned and operated independently from us, and they have their own separate privacy and data collection practices. Any personal data that you provide to these websites will be governed by the third-party’s own privacy policy. We cannot accept liability for the actions or policies of these independent sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.

Processing Activities

This Privacy Policy applies when you interact with us by doing any of the following:

  • Make use of our application and services as an authorized user

  • Visit any of our websites that link to this Privacy Statement

  • Receive any communication from us including newsletters, emails, calls, or texts

Data You Provide

When you make a purchase, or attempt to make a purchase, we collect personal data as part of your order information.

This data includes:

  • Account information such as your name, email address, and password

  • Payment information such as your billing address, phone number, credit card, debit card or other payment method

If you provide us, or our service providers, with any Personal Data relating to other individuals, you represent that you have the authority to do so and acknowledge that it will be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you believe that your Personal Data has been provided to us improperly, or to otherwise exercise your rights relating to your Personal Data, please contact us by using the information set out in the Contact Us section below.

Device and Usage Data

When you visit a Astra Autos website, we automatically collect and store information about your visit using browser cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer), or similar technology. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help Feature on most browsers will provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

We also process information when you use our services and products. This information may include:

  • IP Address

  • Individual Products you view

  • Web terms or searches that led you to the site

  • Time zone

Data we collect from third parties

We may receive your personal data from third parties such as companies subscribing to Astra Autos services, partners and other sources. This information is not collected by us but by a third party and is subject to the relevant third party’s own separate privacy and data collection policies. We do not have any control or input on how your personal data is handled by third parties. As always, you have the right to review and rectify this information. If you have any questions you should first contact the relevant third party for further information about your personal data. Where that third party is unresponsive to your rights, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at Astra Autos (contact details below) and we can assist you.

Our websites and services may contain links to other websites, applications and services maintained by third parties. The information practices of such other services, or of social media networks that host our branded social media pages, are governed by third parties’ privacy statements, which you should review to better understand those third parties’ privacy practices.

Purpose and Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

We collect and use personal data about you with your consent to provide, maintain, and develop our products and services and understand how to improve them.

These purposes include:

  • To deliver your product or service

    • To fulfill orders including electronic and non-electronic shipment

  • Building a Safe and Secure Environment

    • To Verify or authenticate your identity; and

    • Investigate and prevent security incidents such as breaches, attacks and hacks.

  • Providing, Developing, and Improving our Products and Services

    • Deliver, maintain, debug and improve our products and services.

    • Enable you to access Astra Autos services and set up accounts.

  • Provide you with technical and customer support.

  • Organize and Deliver Advertising and Marketing

    • Send you newsletters and other marketing communications about current and future products, programs and services, events, competitions, surveys and promotions held by us or hosted on our behalf; and

    • Organize events or register attendees and schedule meetings for events.

Where we process your personal data to provide a product or service, we do so because it is necessary to perform contractual obligations. All of the above processing is necessary in our legitimate interests to provide products and services and to maintain our relationship with you and to protect our business for example against fraud. Consent will be required to initiate services with you. New consent will be required If any changes are made to the type of data collected. Within our contract, if you fail to provide consent, some services may not be available to you.

Sharing and Disclosure

We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways set out in this Policy or set out at the point when the personal data is collected.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site.

COOKIES POLOICY

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file with information that your browser stores on your device. Information in this file is typically shared with the owner of the site in addition to potential partners and third parties to that business. The collection of this information may be used in the function of the site and/or to improve your experience.

How we use cookies

To give you the best experience possible, we use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary. As a web application, we require certain necessary cookies to run our service.

  • Preference.

    • We use preference cookies to help us remember the way you like to use our service.

    • Some cookies are used to personalize content and present you with a tailored experience. For example, location could be used to give you services and offers in your area.

  • Analytics.

    • We collect analytics about the types of people who visit our site to improve our service and product.

  • Marketing.

    • We share cookies with third party advertisers and/or partners to help provide you with a personalized marketing experience.

    • We also allow third party partners to put their own cookies on our website.

CHANGES 

We may modify this Policy at any time. If we make changes to this Policy then we will post an updated version of this Policy on this website. When using our services, you will be asked to review and accept our Privacy Policy. In this manner, we may record your acceptance and notify you of any future changes to this Policy.

CONTACT US:

To request a copy for your information, unsubscribe from our email list, request for your data to be deleted, or ask a question about your data privacy, we've made the process simple:

MAKE A DATA PRIVACY REQUEST

Astra Autos

Email us at:

estore@astraautos.com

Write to us at:

Data Privacy Officer of Astra Autos

We are located at 2678 Timbercrest Road,Eagle River,AK,Alaska Zip Code/Postal code99577

Call us at:

+1 909  279  1754